Berks & Bucks FA Grassroots League of the Year 2020

NEWS & EVENTS

No further Covid cancellations accepted (Updated 26/01/2022)

After review of all the divisions across the age groups (U12-U16) it has become clear that there is a large number of teams severely behind in their fixtures, this has been a combination of Covid postponements and County Cup fixtures mainly. Therefore, we regret to inform as we run out of weeks in the season, that to enable all teams to finish the league this season we will no longer be accepting Covid Postponements from teams, if a team genuinely doesn't have enough players to field the minimum requirement then unfortunately games will be awarded from here on in. This decision is in line with the change in government guidelines as well as with other local leagues. Thank you. 

League AGM - Thursday 8th July 2021

Our league AGM was held on Thursday 8th July 2021 at 7.30pm.  The minutes of this meeting atre attached below for information.

BCGFL AGM 2021 Minutes
BCGFL AGM 2021 Minutes.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [141.8 KB]

Spring League 2021 Winners and Runners-up

Congratulations to all the teams who took part in our Spring League competitions.  It was great to have everyone back playing again!  A list of Winners and Runners-up in each Group will be purblished is published below:

 
LEAGUE WINNERS RUNNERS-UP
U12 Group A Tilehurst Panthers Reds Wargrave Hurricanes
U12 Group B Ascot Utd Diamonds               Shinfield Rangers & Slough Town
U12 Group C Thatcham Tornadoes Wargrave Tornadoes
U12 Group D Sandhurst Rockets Berks County Adders
U13 Group A Maidenhead Girls Wargrave Lions
U13 Group B Ascot Utd Sapphires Wokingham & Emmbrook
U13 Group C Thatcham & Newbury Town Whites Caversham Trents
U13 Group D Shinfield Rangers Wargrave Bears
U14 Group A AFC Reading Liberty Belles,Miami Belles & Childrey FC (joint winners)
U14 Group B Thatcham & Newbury Town Stripes Caversham Swans
U14 Group C Wargrave Boas Slough Town
U14 Group D AFC Reading Orlando Belles Laurel Park Starz
U15 Group A Laurel Park Diamonds Maidenhead Girls
U15 Group B Wargrave Dolphins Ascot Utd Emeralds
U15 Group C Wokingham & Emmbrook Marlow Girls
U15 Group D Burnham Juniors

Caversham Phoenixes &

Tilehurst Panthers Belles

U16 Group A Marlow Girls Wokingham & Emmbrook
U16 Group B Penn & Tylers Green Laurel Park
U16 Group C Burnham Juniors AFC Aldermaston

Return of annual trophies - Updated 31/01/22

Thank you for all those of you who have returned their trophies -these are now being engraved (mostly for the 2018/19 seson cups!).  We still have not back two trophies, one  from the 2018/19 Season (these were due back at the December 2019 Managers Meeting!) and one from the 2019/20 Autumn Cups.  If you have one of these trophies please contact treasurer@bcgfl.org.uk, your current age group manager or any member of the committee to arrange the return.  

 

Competition Winners
Under 10 - Spring Trophy Maidenhead Girls (now U13)
Under 11 - Autumn Trophy Wargrave Girls Cyclones (now U13)

 

 

GDPR Compliance

We only hold limited contact information in public areas of this website to ensure GDPR compliance.

See our Safeguarding page for more information

Print Print | Sitemap
© Berkshire County Girls Football League. Charity No. 1162213