Berks & Bucks FA Grassroots League of the Year 2020

NEWS & EVENTS

League AGM - Thursday 8th July 2021

Our league AGM will be on Thursday 8th July 2021 at 7.30pm.  It is not clear yet whether this will be in person or via Zoom therefore further details will be circulated nearer the date.  (Note that the date was moved due to a clash with Euro 2020 fixtures).

League Entries - 2021/22 Season

The forms for clubs to complete for entry for the 2021/22 Season's competitions are now available on the website (see Club/Team Entry page).  Following receipt of team entries, clubs will be invoiced for their team subscriptions.  Please do not pay team subscriptions prior to receiving your invoice as we are likely to credit continuing teams once again due to the disrupted 2020/21 Season, acknowledging the financial impact this may have had on member clubs.  However, all subscriptions must be paid in full prior to the commencement of the season.

 

The entry of any new clubs will be subject to approval at the AGM, but note that applications from out of county clubs will be presented to the AGM at the discretion of the League Management Committee.

Spring League 2021 Winners and Runners-up

Congratulations to all the teams who took part in our Spring League competitions.  It was great to have everyone back playing again!  A list of Winners and Runners-up in each Group will be purblished is published below:

 
LEAGUE WINNERS RUNNERS-UP
U12 Group A Tilehurst Panthers Reds Wargrave Hurricanes
U12 Group B Ascot Utd Diamonds               Shinfield Rangers & Slough Town
U12 Group C Thatcham Tornadoes Wargrave Tornadoes
U12 Group D Sandhurst Rockets Berks County Adders
U13 Group A Maidenhead Girls Wargrave Lions
U13 Group B Ascot Utd Sapphires Wokingham & Emmbrook
U13 Group C Thatcham & Newbury Town Whites Caversham Trents
U13 Group D Shinfield Rangers Wargrave Bears
U14 Group A AFC Reading Liberty Belles,Miami Belles & Childrey FC (joint winners)
U14 Group B Thatcham & Newbury Town Stripes Caversham Swans
U14 Group C Wargrave Boas Slough Town
U14 Group D AFC Reading Orlando Belles Laurel Park Starz
U15 Group A Laurel Park Diamonds Maidenhead Girls
U15 Group B Wargrave Dolphins Ascot Utd Emeralds
U15 Group C Wokingham & Emmbrook Marlow Girls
U15 Group D Burnham Juniors

Caversham Phoenixes &

Tilehurst Panthers Belles

U16 Group A Marlow Girls Wokingham & Emmbrook
U16 Group B Penn & Tylers Green Laurel Park
U16 Group C Burnham Juniors AFC Aldermaston

Return of annual trophies - Updated 10/06/21

We still have not back a number of trophies returned from the 2018/19 Season (these were due back at the December 2019 Managers Meeting!) or from the 2019/20 Autumn Cups.  If you have one of these trophies please contact treasurer@bcgfl.org.uk, your current age group manager or any member of the committee to arrange the return.  

 

Competition Winners
Under 10 - Spring Trophy Maidenhead Girls (now U12)
Under 11 - Spring Cup Maidenhead Girls (now U13)
Under 14 - Cup Marlow Girls & Ladies (now U16)
Under 14 - Div 1 Marlow Girls & Ladies (now U16)
Under 10 - Autumn Trophy Sandhurst Town (now U11)
Under 12 - Div 1 Tilehurst Panthers Stripes (now U14)
Under 11 - Autumn Trophy Wargrave Girls Cyclones (now U12)

 

 

GDPR Compliance

We only hold limited contact information in public areas of this website to ensure GDPR compliance.

See our Safeguarding page for more information

Print Print | Sitemap
© Berkshire County Girls Football League. Charity No. 1162213